Thanks to all who participated in the Hot Summer Brew Off.

There were 375 entries judged and 157 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stEric MartinTrappist Single26A: Trappist Single
2ndEric Martin
Co-Brewer: Lindsay Martin
Saint Norton23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdScott AckersonCopperleaf American Lager 1A: American Light Lager
HMJohn DalyCoffee Is A Vitamin, Not A Drug.30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale American (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott AckersonCopperleaf American Lager 1A: American Light Lager
2ndNick FreemanBasic B18A: Blonde Ale
3rdAdam JohnsonFreedom America Ale18A: Blonde Ale
HMPatrick DavisJust Plain Beer1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Pale Euro (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonOld And Busted (Marzen) New Hotness (Festbier)4B: Festbier
2ndEric MartinAllow Myself To Introduce Myself2A: International Pale Lager
3rdErnie SmithHelles Belles4A: Munich Helles

Table 3: Pilsner (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave StuckOld Lager27A: Historical Beer
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerDamn Burger5D: German Pils
3rdTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Levi Thirston
Mic Czech 3A: Czech Pale Lager

Table 4: Amber Euro (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stOwen Forck
Co-Brewer: Aaron Forck
Forck In The Road7B: Altbier
2ndDavid ThompsonCzech The Rhime3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdRyan PfannenstielSouth By Midwest (Batch 2)2B: International Amber Lager

Table 5: Dark Euro (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew JonesDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerMy Schwarz Is Bigger Than Your Schwarz8B: Schwarzbier
3rdJustin GerharterCzech Dark Lager3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 6: Strong Euro (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher HilderhofJaq's Request9C: Baltic Porter
2ndDavid ThompsonBob's Your Dunkel6C: Dunkels Bock
3rdTyler LandesGimmelwald Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock
HMJustin Gerharter
Co-Brewer: Kurt Vinopal
Helles Bock4C: Helles Bock

Table 7: German Wheat (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerStephy's Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndJim DoreWheezy Bock10C: Weizenbock
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
40 Oz. Dream10C: Weizenbock
HMJoshua BoldtThe Heavy Heifer10A: Weissbier

Table 8: Pale British Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Anhorn Solar IPA12C: English IPA
2ndErnie SmithBitter Brit !v11C: Strong Bitter
3rdJamye Naramore
Co-Brewer: Cody Naramore
Ju-Ju Eyeball11C: Strong Bitter

Table 9: Brown British (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew FrilingVanilla English Porter13C: English Porter
2ndMichael Fagan
Co-Brewer: Connie Fagan
Winter Night13C: English Porter
3rdAj ChinnPrairie Doggin13C: English Porter

Table 10: Scottish and Irish (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid SchumacherFat Bastard14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndDavid It BurrowsRed15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdSteve WilliamsIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 11: American Pale Ale (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDave Stuck...18B: American Pale Ale
2ndAndrew FrilingCitrus Raindrops18B: American Pale Ale
3rdTimothy ElderBitter Heart18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: American Amber and Brown (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Levi Thurston
Slamber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndMichael Anhorn Common Dominator 19B: California Common
3rdMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Beer That Dared To Be Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 13: British and Irish Stout (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoshua BoldtToats Magoats16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndChris FarrisBlack Metal16A: Sweet Stout
3rdAndrew KingSophomore Series Irish Stout (Dry Stout)15B: Irish Stout
HMAndrew JonesIrish Extra Stout15C: Irish Extra Stout

Table 14: American Porter and Stout (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRusty Tin Brewing Co
Co-Brewer: Andrew Jones
Homeland Irish Stout20B: American Stout
2ndJim DablerBourbon Vanilla Porter20A: American Porter
3rdJeff DowningThunder & Lightening 20A: American Porter

Table 15: Imperial Stout (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid ThompsonVanta Black20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJeremy RottSerious Black20C: Imperial Stout
3rdDrew TempletonBelly Rub Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 16: American IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Anhorn Eclipes IPA21A: American IPA
2ndEric MartinTodd The Cryo Man21A: American IPA
3rdJosh ReidHoppy Oats21A: American IPA
HMJason Hisey
Co-Brewer: Nick Hisey
Easy Wind21A: American IPA

Table 17: Specialty IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert RysGrim Reaper21B2: Black IPA
2ndRobbin Duff
Co-Brewer: Jonathan Neff
Pineapple Pen21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJason Hisey
Co-Brewer: Nick Hisey
Found A Job21B: Specialty IPA

Table 18: Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan Pfannenstiel
Co-Brewer: Frank T Mitchell
Even More Stars (Batch 6)22A: Double IPA
2ndKevin WagnerWicked, Bad, Naughty, Evil Zoot17D: English Barleywine
3rdJoshua BoldtSnow Day17B: Old Ale

Table 19: Saison (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNicholas StrainWatch What You Saison25B: Saison
2ndTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Levi Thurston
Lake Water25B: Saison
3rdRob WilmotBrookside Blvd25B: Saison

Table 20: Belgian Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric MartinTrappist Single26A: Trappist Single
2ndNick FreemanBruges Summer24B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rdTyler Walker
Co-Brewer: Darren Papek, Levi Thurston
Gnome Juice25A: Belgian Blond Ale
HMGary BlackEvening Delight Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 21: Strong Belgian (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob WilmotWard Pkwy26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
2ndMike & Stephanie ButlerThe Strong Dark Belgian26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdMichael WellsPerdition 25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 22: Euro Sour (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric Martin
Co-Brewer: Lindsay Martin
Saint Norton23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndMichael WellsWhere The Wild Things Are V23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdRobert RysBooliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 23: American Wild (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTimothy ElderPurple Rain28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndTimothy ElderThat Blonde Has Swamp Crotch28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdJeremy KneelandMagically Delicious 28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 24: Fruit (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFrank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
Orange Creamsicle29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndAlex WorkmanRule #129A: Fruit Beer
3rdMichael WilcoxAll Your Medal Are Belong To K C B M !29A: Fruit Beer
HMJohn DalyI'm Too Cheap To Do A Raspberry Tart Clone29A: Fruit Beer

Table 25: Spice (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn DalyCoffee Is A Vitamin, Not A Drug.30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndJay PaxtonI'm Not Dead Yet30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMichael Anhorn Jk K├Âlsh 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 26: Alternative and Smoke (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael WellsThe Greatest Beer In The World...Tribute31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndEric MartinTrappist Single With Meadowfoam Honey31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
3rdJeremy Goehring
Co-Brewer: Dustin Deisher
I Am Ahab31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 27: Wood (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy RottPatronus33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJames DowningDash Stout 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSteve Williams
Co-Brewer: Woodie Bonds
Port Wine Oak Aged Saison33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 28: Cider (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
3rdAdam WalterDivision By Zero ErrorC1C: French Cider

Table 29: Other Cider (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael WilcoxDon't Hate Me Because I'm BeautifulC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndDavid SchumacherStrawberry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
HMShane Kammerer
Co-Brewer: Susan Kammerer
She's The Boss Applesauce C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 30: Mead (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael WilcoxAlcoholic CandyM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndMichael WilcoxSageM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdAdam WalterSyntax ErrorM2B: Pyment